CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 879090

8481.90.9080

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund and Moyles, Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
O'Hare International Airport
Chicago, Il. 60666

RE: The tariff classification of assorted brass and iron valves, and parts of such valves, from either Korea, China or Taiwan

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

In your letter dated October 1, 1992, on behalf of your client, International Business Consulting Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter, which was subsequently expanded on in a phone conversation between our office and your client, requests the tariff classification of several valves and parts of such valves. Specifically, the items involved in this ruling consist of the following: a series YS-101 hand operated brass gate valve, ranging in size from 3/8 inch to 4 inch, with a pressure rating of 125 psi; a series of gray iron swing check valves, in a size range of 4 inch to 30 inch diameter; the body, disc and arm (pivot pin), in gray iron, for these check valves; and a stainless steel float, formed from stamped steel and welded together, for an automatic float valve.

The applicable subheading for the brass gate valve series will be 8481.80.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of copper (or alloy of copper), having a pressure rating of 850 kPa (125 psi), gate type. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

The gray iron swing check valves are classified under HTS item 8481.30.2010, which provides for check valves of iron. The iron parts for these check valves are classified under the provision covering iron or steel parts of hand operated and check valves, HTS subheading 8481.90.3000. Both provisions are subject to a duty rate of 8 percent ad valorem.

The stainless steel float for automatic float valves is classifiable under 8481.90.9080, HTS, as parts of other valves, other, other than valve bodies. The duty rate is 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport